Scorecard

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 1st XI v Clontarf 1 on Sat 25 Jul 2020 at 14:00
Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report Mikey O’Reilly’s magnificent five-wicket haul laid the groundwork for a nail-biting 5-wicket victory for YMCA over Clontarf at Claremont Road on Saturday.

O’Reilly bowled aggressively and came back strongly having been dispatched over deep square leg by Robert Forrest’s thunderous start to proceedings.

Clontarf had the better of the opening powerplay but when O’Reilly had Forrest (36) caught behind off the last ball of the 6th over, it sparked a dramatic change in momentum.

From 48/1 at that point, Clontarf succumbed to 96 all out off their 20 overs. O’Reilly was even on a hat-trick in the tenth over as he picked up the wickets of Azmat and Ahmed in successive deliveries leaving the visitors 58/5.

The first of these wickets saw the left-armer take a good catch on his follow-through after the ball ricocheted up of bat and then pad. Rory Anders, who took 1-19 himself, gave O’Reilly his fifth wicket diving forward to take the catch at long-on to dismiss Conor Kelly.
Mitchell Thompson (1-9) bowled extremely economically as the young guns stole the show with the ball for YM.

This proved the case with the bat too, as after both Thompson and Jack Tector departed, Tim Tector (33) looked certain to guide his side to a comfortable victory.

Clontarf and their wise old heads of Conor Kelly (2-13) and Shariful Islam (2-19) had other ideas however. When Islam removed Tector followed by de Klerk in the 18th over, YMCA still needed 10 off the final two overs.

While some bit their nails, Bobby Gamble (28*) and JJ Cassidy (8*) had everything under control to take YMCA to a first victory of the season in the LHW Financial Planning Leinster Senior League Cup.

(Peter Boyd)

Clontarf 1 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
5
96 (20.0 overs)
     
R Forrest ct  J Cassidy b M O'Reilly 36 21 6 1 171.43
A Vincent ct  J Cassidy b R Anders 12 17 1 70.59
A Poynter lbw  M Thompson 10 16 1 62.50
E Delany lbw  M O'Reilly 0 3 0
W Azmat ct  and b M O'Reilly 1 5 20.0
E Ahmed b  M O'Reilly 0 1 0
C Kelly ct  R Anders b M O'Reilly 2 9 22.22
D Vincent run out  W DeKlerk - J Cassidy 18 26 1 69.23
S Islam run out  J Tector - M Thompson 3 10 30.0
K Ali ct  T Tector b T Anders 1 3 33.33
B McCabe Not Out  8 9 1 88.89

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cillian McDonnell4.002400.006.00
Tom Anders4.0019119.004.75
Rory Anders4.0019119.004.75
Michael O'Reilly4.002454.806.00
Mitchell R.S. Thompson4.00919.002.25

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 1b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
5
97

(19.3 overs)
    
Mitchell R.S. Thompson ct  A Poynter b B McCabe 9 12 2 75.00 1
Jack B. Tector ct  S Islam b C Kelly 9 10 1 90.0 1
Tim Tector ct  R Forrest b S Islam 33 34 3 97.06 1
Rory Anders b  C Kelly 6 11 1 54.55 1
Bobby N. Gamble Not Out  28 41 1 68.29
Wilhelm De Klerk b  S Islam 0 2 0 1
J.J. Cassidy Not Out  8 8 1 100 2 1
Tom Anders  
Cillian McDonnell  
Aviral Shukla  
Michael O'Reilly   1

Clontarf 1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B McCabe4.0018118.004.50
S Islam4.001929.504.75
C Kelly4.001326.503.25
E Ahmed3.301900.005.43
D Vincent3.001800.006.00
K Ali1.00800.008.00