Scorecard

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 1st XI v D.U.C.C. (Trinity College) on Sat 17 May 2008 at 11.00am
Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club Won by 8 wkts

Match report Y.M.C.A. 1st XI v D.U.C.C. 1st XI
Antalis Leinster Senior Cup
Sunday 17th May 2008
at Claremont Road, Sandymount

YMCA cruised through to the second round of the Leinster Senior Cup beating Dublin University in a very one sided encounter.

Trinity having won the toss and deciding to bat soon found themselves in trouble when YM’s Adam Rice took two wickets in the third over of the match. These included the wicket of Ben Dunk so often the mainstay of the Trinity innings. Trinity did restore some respectability to the scoreboard with a third wicket partnership of 53 between Eoin Delaney and Mark Raftery-Skehan but when Raftery-Skehan went having contributed just 10 runs the students were still a long way off posting a competitive score.

Their situation only got worse when the YM stand in captain for the day, Angus Dunlop brought Stuart McCready and Jonathan Harte (1-23) into the attack. Not only did both bowlers rattle through their overs, they bowled 21 overs in the 2nd hour of play, but they also rattled through the opposition batsmen.

Eoin Delaney (57) being one of them, his innings wasn’t without its element of luck, he was dropped when in single figures and then again when he was on 23 but he made the most of his luck and batted well with little or no support. When his wicket did fall in the 30th over Trinity were 82/5 which became 92/8 when the lunch interval was taken 6 overs later. Five more overs after lunch saw Ehtesham (Shami) Ahmed (2-14) take the final two wickets for the addition of just 9 more runs.

Of the YM bowlers Stuart McCready ended up with the impressive stats of 4 for 8 off his 10 over, 5 of which were maidens. 101-all outs was a paltry score and if it had been a boxing match the referee would have called a halt to the contests then. But this was cricket and YM needed to get the runs, this they did in double quick time taking just 13 overs to complete the task for the loss of 2 wickets.

Graeme McCoy was the main beneficiary as the Trinity bowling attack bowled too many boundary balls, he played some fine strokes in amassing his 46 runs in as many balls. When he was out, YM needed just 9 runs to win, and two overs later they were home and dry. At 3o’clock everyone was left wondering what they would do with their afternoon.

D.U.C.C. (Trinity College) Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
101 (0.0 overs)
     
E.Delany Lbw  57
A.Hall Caught  1
B.Dunk Caught  0
M.Raftery-Skehan Caught  10
M.Lane Lbw  1
G.Baugh Caught  2
N.Sellar Not Out  8
A.Rawlinson Bowled  0
D.Crowley-Long Bowled  1
O.Posgate Bowled  0
U.Mahajan Lbw  0

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam D. Rice5.01924.501.80
Ehtesham Ahmed6.321427.002.15
Rob M. Nandi6.002300.003.83
Simon B. Wilson-Moore5.0111111.002.20
Jonathan C.W. Harte9.0223123.002.56
Stuart R.S. McCready10.05842.000.80

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
103

(0.0 overs)
    
Stuart R.S. McCready Lbw  16
Graeme A. McCoy Bowled  46 1
Carl R. Hosford Not Out  14
Ehtesham Ahmed Not Out  11 1
Angus R. Dunlop  
Adam D. Rice  
Neel Bhandari   1
Simon B. Wilson-Moore  
Rob M. Nandi  
Jonathan C.W. Harte   1
Umar Jehangir  

D.U.C.C. (Trinity College) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G.Baugh4.002600.006.50
O.Posgate3.0032132.0010.67
B.Dunk3.412000.005.45
E.Delany3.0025125.008.33

  • Umpire :
    J.Bristowe & N.Parnell
  • Scorer :
    L.McGeehan