Scorecard

Sandyford v Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 24 May 2008 at 1.30pm
Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club Won by 6 wkts

Match report Y.M.C.A. 2nd XI v Sandyford 1st XI
Leinster Middle B League
Saturday 24th May 2008
at Marley Park

Neel Bhandari, captain for the day won the toss and asked Sandyford to have first crack on the wicket.
The first 3 Sandyford batsmen began confidently but the YM bowlers stuck to their task and took wickets frequently. Puneet Singh opened the bowling for the first time and was extremely unlucky with a few dropped chances and bowled very well. The Nawab of New Delhi was as tight as usual and the other bowlers were rewarded with the wickets. There were several Sandyford batsmen who got into double figures but none kicked on and they were eventually all out for 148.
The YM reply was anchored by Christopher Minch 59 (6x4s) and he was assisted with impressive cameos by Gordon Prichard 33 (5x4s) and Puneet31 (5x4s 1x6) as YM cruised to a 6 wkt victory with lots to spare.
That is now 4 wins from 4 league matches and all is rosy in the 2nds garden.

Motto of the Day: When the cats away, those mice can really play!

Sandyford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
148 (0.0 overs)
     
H.Bharla Lbw  21
S.Pusapati Bowled  12
K.Lingala Lbw  18
I.Shaw Lbw  8
S.George Run out  1
C.Rothman Bowled  16
B.Sissini Bowled  1
S.Bhalerao Stumped  19
M.Potts Bowled  12
R.Sivala Not Out  20
A.Burke Bowled  1

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Umar Jehangir10.0131310.333.10
Puneet Singh10.012800.002.80
Sonny Singh10.051400.001.40
Neel Bhandari10.012337.672.30
Gordon Prichard5.0123211.504.60

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
149

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Minch Caught  59
Rob Whyte Caught  16 1
Gordon Prichard Run out  33
Tim Shannon Caught  3
Puneet Singh Not Out  31
Tom Lynch Not Out  0
Shahin Nikroo  
Sonny Singh  
Neel Bhandari  
Ravi Kumar  
Umar Jehangir  

Sandyford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K.Lingala8.0130130.003.75
R.Sivala7.003200.004.57
A.Burke7.004700.006.71
S.Bhalerao2.001500.007.50
H.Bharla4.0013113.003.25
S.George2.01111.000.50
Samir Pusapati1.10500.004.29

  • Umpire :
    Daryl Hair & Billy Bowden
  • Scorer :
    Bill Frindall