Scorecard

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 1st XI v Merrion on Sat 14 Aug 2010 at 12.00pm
Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club Lost By 5 wkts.

Match report YMCA CC v Merrion
At Claremont Road
Division 1 League


On Saturday there was an important match in Division 1 at Claremont Road, which YMCA had to win to boost their chances of avoiding an immediate relegation to Division 2.

They slumped to 14-2 when they lost their leading run scorers Reinhardt Strydom and Alan Lewis, and then to 45-5 as Dom Joyce produced a spell of 2/15 with his medium pace. James Parkinson assaulted three of the Merrion spinners to reach 68, but fell to the fourth, Johnny Anderson. The Merrion skipper finished with 2/0 as YMCA were all out for 155 in 45.3 overs.

Gus Joyce (26) and Ben Ackland (37) took the game away from YM with a 77-run opening stand, but when they fell within two runs of each other and Dom Joyce went two runs later, there was a slight chance of a comeback. Greg Clarence made sure no such thing happened, and scored 55* as Merrion won by 5 wickets in the 42nd over.

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
155

(0.0 overs)
    
Reinhardt Strydom ct Ackland Bowled Keaveney 1
D. Alan Lewis b Morrissey 6
A. James Short ct Morrissey Bowled Joyce 8 1
Angus R. Dunlop ct Ackland Bowled Morrissey 24
Sean C. Mcauley lbw Joyce 0
James N. Parkinson ct McDonald Bowled Anderson 68
Ehtesham Ahmed b McDonald 2
Steven D.G. Walsh ct Morrissey Bowled Poder 13 1
Robert A. Garth ct Morrissey Bowled Anderson 10
Paul K. Beacroft Not Out  0 2
Jonathan C.W. Harte Run out  1

Merrion Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R.Keaveney4.01717.001.75
R.McDonald8.0119119.002.37
S.Morrissey10.0226213.002.60
D.Joyce7.021527.502.14
T.Patel4.002700.006.75
D.Poder5.0035135.007.00
G.Clarence5.301700.003.09
J.Anderson2.02020.000.00

Merrion Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
156 (0.0 overs)
     
A.Joyce Run out  26
B.Ackland ct Short Bowled Harte 37
G.Clarence Not Out  55
D.Joyce ct Beacroft Bowled Mcauley 1
J.Anderson ct Beacroft Bowled Mcauley 13
K.Beasley ct Walsh Bowled Strydom 0
D.Poder  
S.Morrissey  
R.Keaveney  
R.McDonald  
T.Patel  

Y.M.C.A. Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reinhardt Strydom9.5238138.003.86
James N. Parkinson10.032400.002.40
Paul K. Beacroft4.012200.005.50
Robert A. Garth2.001200.006.00
Jonathan C.W. Harte10.0229129.002.90
Sean C. Mcauley6.0120210.003.33

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    L.McGeehan