Club & Individual Honours

Club & Individual Honours

1st XI


Senior League Winners
1955 (*Capt. T.A.Beatty)
1965 (*F.G.Brady)
1986 (*D.A.Lewis)
 1990 (*I.G.Burns)
1993 (*K.R.Bailey)
2014 (*A.Van der Merwe)

Senior League Winners (Section B)
2009 (*W.V.Armstrong)

Senior Cup Winners
1984 v Leinster (*C.W.Davis)
1986 v Phoenix (*D.A.Lewis)
1987 v Clontarf (*I.G.Burns)
1988 v Railway (*K.R.Bailey)
1990 v Clontarf (*I.G.Burns)
1991 v Leinster (*D.Starkey)
1994 v Malahide (*I.G.Burns)
2001 v C.Y.M. (*S.R.McCready)
2002 v Merrion (*A.R.Dunlop)
2013 v Pembroke (*A.Van der Merwe)
2016 v Leinster (*S.Singh)

Leinster Overs League Winners
1977-shared with Clontarf & Leinster (*W.I.Lewis)
1987 shared with Clontarf
(*I.G.Burns)
1991 shared with Clontarf
(*D.Starkey)
1993 v Carlisle
(*K.R.Bailey)

Leinster Alan Murray Cup (20 overs) Winners
1986 v Phoenix (*D.A.Lewis)
1990 v The Hills (*I.G.Burns)
1991 v Clontarf (*D.Starkey)
1993 v Old Belvedere (*K.R.Bailey)
2012 v Rush (*D.A.Lewis)

Other Senior/Junior Teams

Leinster Senior 3 League Winners
1985 YMCA 2nds (*A.J.Stewart)
2000 YMCA 2nds (*R.P.Walker)
2014 YMCA 2nds (*A.R.Dunlop)

Leinster Middle B League Winners
2008 YMCA 2nds (*D.M.Streek)

Cricket Leinster Div 5 Winners
2013 YMCA 3rds (*Ryan K.Bailey)

Cricket Leinster Div 6 Winners
2012 YMCA 3rds (*D.McDonough)

Leinster Intermediate B Legue Winners
1974 YMCA 3rds (*Edgar Poynton)

Leinster Junior A League Winners
1954 YMCA 3rds (*George Shaw)
2005 YMCA 4ths

Leinster Junior B League Winners
1981 YMCA 4ths (*Brian Aherne)
1986 YMCA 5ths (*Donnie Thompson)

Leinster Senior 2 Cup Winners
1991 YMCA 2nds v Old Belvedere 2nds

Cricket Leinster Middle Cup Winners
2012 YMCA 3rds (*D.McDonough) v Railway Union 3rds

Leinster Middle/Minor Cup Winners
1926 YMCA 3rds
1940 YMCA 4ths (*S.C.Winn) v Harding CC
1996 YMCA 3rds v Old Belvedere 4ths

Leinster Middle 2 Cup Winners
2005 YMCA 3rds (*A.J.Stewart) v North County 3rds

Leinster Intermediate Cup Winners
1975 - YMCA 3rds
1987 -YMCA 4ths (*John Dunlop) v Old Belvedere 4ths
1988 - YMCA 4ths (*Graham Burleigh) v Pembroke 4ths
2002 YMCA 4ths v Portlaoise 2nds

 Leinster Junior Cup Winners
1982 YMCA 4ths v Rings Commons
1984 YMCA 4ths (*Donnie Thompson) v Aer Lingus

Leinster Minor Cup Winners
1945 - YMCA 2nds (*R.Kerr)
1986 YMCA 5ths (*Donnie Thompson) v Clontarf 5ths
1996 YMCA 5ths v Clontarf 5ths

Tillain Cup Winners
1991 YMCA 2nds v The Hills 2nds
2014 YMCA 2nds (*A.R.Dunlop) v Clontarf 2nds 


Whelan Cup Winners
1974 YMCA 3rds (*Edgar Poynton)
1975 YMCA 3rds
1988 YMCA 4ths (*Graham Burleigh) v North County 3rds
2001 YMCA 4ths v North Kildare 2nds
2002 YMCA 4ths v The Hills 3rds


Individual Honours

Stewart Marchant Cup
(batting award in Leinster Senior Cricket)
1946 - R.I.Gill
1971 - W.I.Lewis
1984 - D.A.Lewis
1990 - D.A.Lewis
1992 - A.R.Dunlop
1993 - A.R.Dunlop
1994 - D.A.Lewis

O'Grady Cup
(bowling award in Leinster Senior Cricket)
1943 - R.I.Gill
1946 - N.B.Hool
1955 - P.Hade
1969 - P.Hade
1986 - T.Sullivan
1987 - J.D.Garth

Hopkins Cup
(wicket-keeping award in Leinster Senior Cricket)
1980 - F.Sowman
1986 - K.R.Bailey
1988 - K.R.Bailey
1990 - K.R.Bailey
2012 - L.C.Cole

Samuels Cup
(all-rounder award in Leinster Senior Cricket)
1984 - D.A.Lewis
1986 - J.D.Garth
1987 - J.D.Garth
1988 - J.D.Garth
1990 - J.D.Garth
1991 - D.A.Lewis
1992 - A.R.Dunlop
1993 - A.R.Dunlop

J.M.A. Player-of-Month
1987 - J.D.Garth (August)
1989 - D.A.Lewis (August)
1989 - A.R.Dunlop (September)
1990 - C.W.Davis (June)
1990 - D.A.Lewis (July)
1991 - D.A.Lewis (August)
1992 - A.R.Dunlop (May)
1993 - M.A.F.Nulty (June)
1993 - A.R.Dunlop (September)

Centuries in Leinster Cup Finals
1984 - 108  D.A.Lewis v Leinster
1990 - 129*  D.A.Lewis v Clontarf
1991 - 124  D.A.Lewis v Leinster
2013 - 130* J.P.Bray v Pembroke

Most Centuries in Leinster Senior Cricket
A.R.Dunlop 18
D.A.Lewis 16
W.I.Lewis 8
S.R.McCready 4
M.A.F.Nulty 4
J.D.Garth 3

Most Runs in Leinster Senior Cricket
D.A.Lewis 13,456
A.R.Dunlop 12,186
W.I.Lewis 8,592
J.D.Ridgeway 6,827
R.I.Gill 6,821
M.A.F.Nulty 5,957
I.G.Burns 5,486
C.W.Davis 5,171

Most Wickets in Leinster Senior Cricket
P.Hade 828
J.S.McCready 790
D.A.Lewis 491
R.I.Gill 458
S.M.Taylor 443
J.D.Ridgeway 412
V.C.Dobson 371
J.D.Garth 330
C.W.Davis 314
A.R.Dunlop 314
 

Most Wkt.Keeping Dismissals in Leinster Senior Cricket
K.R.Bailey 356 (254cts, 102st)
F.Sowman 228 (187cts, 41st)
R.W.Lyons 119 (79cts, 40st)
A.Curtis 115 (104cts, 11st)

Most Catches in Leinster Cricket
F.G.Brady 152
A.R.Dunlop 145
D.A.Lewis 136
C.W.Davis 132
R.I.Gill 125
J.S.McCready 123
J.D.Ridgeway 111
P.Hade 107

Most Man-of-the-Match Awards in Leinster Senior Cricket
D.A.Lewis 13

1000 Runs in a Season
1984 - D.A.Lewis 1009 (ave. 77.61)
1991 - D.A.Lewis 1034  (ave. 49.23)
1992 - A.R.Dunlop 1048  (ave. 74.85)
1993 - A.R.Dunlop 1006  (ave. 67.06)
1995 - A.R.Dunlop 1054  (ave. 65.87)


Ladies Honours

1st XI

Division 1 League Winners
1991, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2007

Leinster Senior Cup Winners
1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005,  2007

Leinster 40 Over League Winners
1990, 1994, 1999

Division 2 League
1982, 2103

Junior Cup Winners
2013

Minor Cup Winners
1983

2nd XI

Division 3 League Winners
1999

Minor Cup Winners
1996, 1999

Division 4 League Winners
1992